What is Bergamot Oil and How it is Extracted and Used for Fragrances?
What is Bergamot Oil? A cold-pressed fruit essential oil, Bergamot is used in perfumes and flavours for its pleasant, floral aroma. This citrus oil has a similar scent to a sweet, light orange peel oil. It is a popular flavouring ingredient in confectionery, and it is also an excellent choice for perfumes. Here's a look at its benefits and uses. Read on to find out how it is extracted and used for fragrances.
Origin of Bergamot Oil
The origin of Bergamot Oil can be traced back to the city of Bergamo, Italy, which produces most of the world's supply of this citrus essential oil. While the fruit itself is inedible, the plant is grown in small quantities in Mauritius and its juice is consumed by locals. It is also used in cosmetics and perfumes. Here's a little bit more about this citrus.
The bergamot tree grows up to 15 feet tall and produces a pear-shaped pitted fruit. The citrus essential oil has its origins in the Italian city of Bergamo, which Columbus brought to Europe. For many years, this oil was used as a folk remedy in Italy to cure fever and treat worms. Its chemical composition is unknown, although it is phototoxic with moderate risk. For these reasons, it is important for businesses to carefully research the oil's safety.
Bergamot Oil Extraction
In the 17th century, the art of bergamot oil extraction was first practiced in Calabria, Italy. Early methods involved hand-cutting the fruit, scooping the pulp, and using a natural sponge. Later, the process became more automated, and several pieces of machinery tell the story of its industrial development. In 1844, Nicola Barilla and Luigi Auteri invented a machine, the Calabrian Machine, to increase production while ensuring the best quality.
Properties of Bergamot Oil & its Usage
The use of bergamot essential oil has several benefits. It is an anti-bacterial, fungi and virus-resistant agent that works to reduce pain. This oil is very helpful in reducing intestinal worms, which are often the source of various forms of anemia and malnutrition. In addition to its beneficial effects on the body, bergamot can prevent infections caused by the bacterial species Enterococcus faecalis. Its essential oil can also help in the treatment of respiratory problems and spasmodic reactions.
Bergamot oil helps lower cholesterol levels. It helps maintain metabolic rates by stimulating the body's enzymes. It also stimulates the production of insulin, which lowers blood sugar. It helps the body to absorb nutrients and assimilate sugar, thus aiding in weight loss.
Fragrance of Bergamot Oil
Bergamot oil has a delightful smell, and it's probably one of the ingredients in your favorite perfume. Bergamot oil can be used for a number of purposes. It can be applied topically to the skin, and is often diluted with carrier oil or water. However, if you want to use bergamot oil for a topical application, you should dilute it with a carrier oil first.
Bergamot Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy, a holistic healing practice that uses natural plant extracts to treat a variety of health concerns. It's known to reduce anxiety, promote relaxation, and boost mental acuity. It can even be applied topically to the skin, and is often added to water or other drinks to create a health tonic.
Benefits of Bergamot Oil
Significant researches have shown that bergamot oil can be effective in the treatment of depression. It triggers the release of feel-good hormones, allowing natural relief from depression symptoms. Bergamot oil increases blood circulation and boosts the capacity to experience joy. Despite these potential benefits, you should consult with a physician before using bergamot oil. There are many other benefits of bergamot oil, too.
Among other benefits of bergamot oil, it has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Bergamot oil reduces skin inflammation and promotes perspiration. It also stimulates the production of hormones that reduce pain and inflammation. Bergamot oil can be blended into shampoos and infused into black tea for emotional and physical benefits. It is also known to help with indigestion. It is a powerful antioxidant that can fight bacteria and improve the skin's appearance.
The Bottom Line
While bergamot is best known as an aromatic oil, it has a number of other applications. The bergamot essential oil has a fruity floral aroma. However, you should dilute Bergamot Oil with carrier oil to prevent burning or irritation.