Blogs

Frankincense Serrata - Pure & Natural Resin for Incense and Perfumes


The extract of Frankincense is derived from the trees of Boswellia serrata. It is a unique aromatic resin that is often used in perfumes and incense sticks. The Indian frankincense oil is also derived from Boswellia serrata and has unique chemical components that rejuvenate the mind and body and the fragrance provides a sense of relaxation.

Did you know that in old French ‘Frankincense’ is known as ‘High-quality incense’? Besides, different cultures have been using Frankincense Serrata for medicinal and varied purposes since ancient times. Indian frankincense oil is used in aromatherapy and the making of perfumes because it has a calming and soothing presence.

WHY FRANKINCENSE SERRATA IS USED FOR INCENSE & PERFUMES?

  • RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES

Way back frankincense Serrata was burned to kill insects. With the passage of time, they are now used in incense sticks and an array of religions and cultures. They hold religious values. Burning an incense stick is known to bring positivity to the atmosphere and helps to kill bacterias also. The aromatic incense sticks are made from the seeds of resin, Frankincense Serrata, myrrh, and other different plant roots. Incense sticks have different ingredients like Boswellia serrate and myrrh and are known to hold great value in the Indian culture, mostly because people believe that can help in bringing warmth and drive out negative energy. In Indian culture, frankincense is called as “Dhoop” and is used to cleanse the home from bad energy.


  • SPIRITUAL WELLBEING

Ever wondered why incense sticks are burned during Meditation? Many believe that the woody and aromatic fragrance of frankincense oil and natural resin is purifying and helps the brain to remain focused and centered. Since ancient history, people have used incense sticks and essential oils like frankincense oil to concentrate on their meditations. Even the Indian Frankincense oil has been popularly used as a diffuser blend in aromatherapy to give a soothing effect to mind and body.

  • FRAGRANCE

Perfume-making is an art where the perfume manufacturer uses unique ingredients and exquisite oils that may help in pleasing your senses and build a lasting impression. The woody, spicy, and earthy fragrance of Frankincense Serrata has found great use in the perfume industry. Incense works as a powerful agent in enhancing confidence. The scent is often described as spicy, woody, and smoky.

Frankincense and Myrrh are regarded as ancient ingredients for perfume making. In the perfume industry ‘frankincense’ is also known by the name of ‘olibanum’ that is extracted from the selected trees of Boswellia Serrata. Once used exclusively for kings and queens, frankincense is now used exclusively for crafting high-quality perfumes that boost moods and can give stability to the base of the perfume.

Besides its use in perfumes, Frankincense Serrata is also used in cosmetic products such as moisturizers and creams as many researches claim that it may help in dealing with problems like anti-aging, inflammation, and acne blemishes.

Refresh Your Mind and Boost Your Health with Frankincense Serrata

From ancient times to recent times, Frankincense Serrata has been used in different countries for a variety of purposes. People around the world have long used frankincense serrate and it has a spiritual significance around the globe.

Whether used in incense sticks or expensive perfumes, frankincense has piqued the interest of many people because of its wonderful fragrance and rich tradition.