Blogs

Pure and Natural Indian Cardamom Oil


Cardamom is a natural herb grown in India, Indo China, Sri Lanka and Tanzania. Cardamom is one of the oldest known spices in the world, due to which it is popularly known as the “Queen of Spices”.

Cardamom oil is not just known for its rich and spicy fragrance, but also has innumerable health benefits. Cardamom oil is used in many industries right from the food industry to the health and wellness industry!


The Cardamom Oil

Cardamom Oil is extracted from cardamom seeds. The oil is distilled from the dried seeds and fruit and made available for a variety of purposes.

Cardamom Oil is highly rich in flavour. The Ancient Greeks saw cardamom as a luxury item and were often used in many social gatherings. In Indian and Asian culture, cardamom is a widespread component which is used not only in cooking but also for healing and treating injuries.

The ancient oil has been used for centuries-

Cardamom Oil has been used as a remedy for centuries. Let’s explore its benefits:

  • Wards off Harmful Microbes.

Cardamom essential oils possess an antifungal and antimicrobial property which makes it perfect for purifying minor injuries and also helps to protect the skin layer.

These anti-microbial properties also help in reducing fungal infection.

  • Lifts Metabolism.

Cardamom essential oil enables the body to deliver chemicals that balance hormonal levels and encourages flow, discharge, and blood circulation movement.

This keeps up appropriate metabolic capacity all through the body.A drop of cardamom oil can boost energy in your body.

  • Supports the Nervous System.

Cardamom fundamental oil is a successful solution for migraines and goes about as a tonic for the sensory system. Cardamom Oil is also known to quiet the nerves with its fragrance and promote emotional well-being.

  • Advances Emotional Well-Being

In case you're feeling somewhat stressed, restless, or focused on, cardamom basic oil is known to reduce these negative emotions.

Cardamom Oil is known to bring positive energy and as traditional “warming” oil, cardamom oil can uplift your spirits.

  • Expels Toxins

Cardamom fundamental oil is also known to help with digestion and also with blood pressure. This helps keep the kidneys running easily and expels poisons from the body. Cardamom additionally decreases swelling and maintains water level, leaving you feel slimmer.

Cardamom oil is even known to help with blood pressure as it contains antioxidant properties.

  • Keeps Skin Healthy

Cardamom fundamental oil can recharge skin cells, reduces fine lines and wrinkles. Because of its antioxidant properties, Cardamom oil advances skin elasticity, giving the skin a youthful and refined look.

Cardamom oil can be used as an anti-inflammatory agent, which helps in reducing acne and any other inflammatory infection. It is also used in the cosmetic industry, in perfumes and also in soap making.

  • Bad Breath.

Cardamom oil is one of the most versatile oil presents in the essential oil family. Cardamom extracts are used in toothpaste as it improves oral health.

With Cardamom oil one cannot go wrong in maintaining their oral hygiene, it helps in fighting cavities and even wards off bad breath.

  • Aromatherapy.

Aromatherapy is the practice of using essential oil blends to promote mental and physical well-being. Cardamom oil is used in aromatherapy for curing stomach cramps or any indigestion ailments.