The Benefits and Properties of Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot oil is a commonly used scent in perfumes and flavourings. Its fresh, citrusy scent is similar to that of light, sweet orange peel oil. It is phototoxic, so use it sparingly. Here are some benefits of bergamot oil. We recommend it for skin care and as a flavouring for cakes and drinks. In addition to its health benefits, bergamot is also useful in reducing the appearance of acne and blemishes.
What are the Properties of Bergamot Essential Oil?
Bergamot essential oil contains compounds such as carvacrol and linalool. Both compounds have anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties. The essential oil also has the potential as a tonic, preventing gall stones. In addition to its anti-inflammatory effects, bergamot oil also has anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. Bergamot essential oil is highly effective in treating skin problems.
For best results, dilute it with carrier oil first. The oil should also be kept away from direct sunlight. And, as always, don't be afraid to experiment with bergamot oil. While bergamot oil is a great natural ingredient, it is best used in moderation and as a carrier oil.
Safeness of Bergamot Essential Oil
There are a few concerns regarding the safety of bergamot essential oil. First of all, this citrus oil cannot react with other medications. It does not cause photosensitivity, but people with sensitive skin should avoid using this essential oil. It is best to discuss this with your healthcare provider before using it. However, it's rare to experience major side effects from this oil.
There is a chemical compound in bergamot essential oil known as bergapten. This compound is phototoxic when exposed to UV rays. However, steam distillation removes this phototoxic compound. In addition, bergamot essential oil can be blended with a suitable carrier oil to create a cosmetic product that is safe for sensitive skin. The safety of bergamot essential oil depends on the method of application.
What are Health Benefits of Bergamot Essential Oil?
While the health benefits of bergamot essential oil are extensive, if you're considering trying this scent, make sure you do a patch test first to see if you're allergic. Then you can use it topically.
The antispasmodic property of bergamot oil makes it a great choice for easing respiratory issues, such as chronic coughing. Its anti-congestive and expectorant properties help you breathe more easily and prevent minor infections. Bergamot oil is also believed to kill bacteria and germs, so it can prevent minor infections. Another benefit of bergamot oil is its ability to alleviate depression and promote a healthy mood.
The scent of bergamot essential oil is uplifting and refreshing, making it a popular addition to many homemade scented products. It can even out skin tone and improve the appearance of scars. It can also be used topically to treat sore throats and psoriasis. Aside from being a popular fragrance oil, bergamot oil is also great for hair and has a variety of applications.