Product Name : Black Pepper Oil
Botanical Name : Piper nigrum
Country Origin : India
100% Pure & Natural
Black Pepper is best known as a common cooking spice that enhances the flavor of foods, but its internal and topical benefits are equally noteworthy. This essential oil is high in monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, known for their antioxidant activity and ability to help ward off environmental and seasonal threats. Black Pepper promotes healthy circulation, but should be used with caution when applied topically due to its strong warming sensation. It can also help with the digestion of foods, making it an ideal oil to cook with and enjoy both for its flavor and internal benefits.
Fresh, spicy, peppery.
Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
The natural process of extraction is adopted to obtain the Black Pepper essential oil from the Black Pepper. The pure oil thus obtained has spicy taste due to which it is widely used in the formation of different foods.
1. Black Pepper Oil can be used in the treatment for pain relief, rheumatism, chills, the flu, colds, increase circulation, exhaustion, muscular aches, physical and emotional coldness, nerve tonic, and fevers medicinally; it is also used to clear the sinuses, promote digestion and to stimulate respiratory circulation.
2. The therapeutic properties include the following: analgesic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, aphrodisiac, digestive, diuretic, laxative, tonic (especially of the spleen).
3. Pepper spirit is used in many medicinal and beauty products. Pepper oil is also used as Ayurveda massage oil and used in certain beauty and herbal treatments.
DIY (do it yourself):
1. Combine one to two drops with fractionated coconut oil to soothe muscles and joints or to warm the skin during cold weather.
2. Take one to two drops in veggie caps daily when seasonal threats are high.
Blends Well With: Fennel, Ambrette, Amyris, Frankincense, Juniper Berry.
Black Pepper Oil may cause irritation to sensitive skins and using too much could over-stimulate the kidneys and should be avoided in pregnancy due to its possible skin sensitizing effect.
You may also like:
|Product Name||Black Pepper Oil|
|Botanical Name||Piper nigrum|
|Method of Production||Steam Distillation|
|Color and Appearance||Colorless to Pale yellow clear liquid.|
|Odor||Fresh, spicy, peppery.|
|Country of Origin / Production||India|
|Main ingredients||Limonene, Beta Caryophyllene , Alpha Pinene, Sabinene, Beta Pinene|
|Density 20 0 C||0.8999|
|Refractive Index 20 0 C||1.4885|
|Flash Point||Not determined, estimated above 80 Degree C|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol|
|Stability||24 months shelf life if stored properly|
|Storage||To be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place|
|Safety||Harmful if swallowed. Avoid contact with eyes.|