Product Name : Lemongrass Oil
Botanical Name : Cymbopogon Citratus
Country Origin : India
100% Pure & Natural
Used in perfumes and flavors for its refreshing, sweet-fruity note, it is one of the more important ingredients in the old fashioned citrus type of colognes, in “Eau de Verveine” and other toilet waters, lotion, aerosol, sprays, etc. It finds general application as a freshener and top note ingredient in countless perfumes. A tall, perennial plant, Lemongrass has a subtle citrus flavor and is used in Asian cuisine in soups, teas, and curries as well as with fish, poultry, beef, and seafood. Lemongrass has a pungent, herbaceous aroma that can heighten awareness and promote a positive outlook.
Herbaceous, sweet lemon, grassy fresh.
Pale yellow to yellow mobile liquid.
The natural process of steam distillation is adopted for the extraction of lemongrass oil from the dried leaves of the lemongrass. The pure oil thus obtained after the extraction process has sweet and milder fragrance.
In addition to its unique flavor, Lemongrass essential oil promotes healthy digestion and acts as an overall tonic to the body’s systems when ingested. It’s also purifying and toning to the skin, and is frequently used in skin care products for these benefits. Lemongrass is an ideal oil to use in massage therapy. It is a fresh smelling oil that can be used with success for fighting jet lag, cellulite, revitalizing a tired body and mind, as well as keeping the family pet free of fleas and ticks.
DIY (do it yourself):
1. Combine 3-4 drops of lemongrass oil with a carrier oil such as coconut oil for muscle pain relief.
2. To relieve despair, place 1 drop in the palm of your hand, rub hands together, and inhale softly for up to 30 seconds or longer as desired.
Blends Well With: Eucalyptus, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Palmarosa, Lavender, Geranium, Bergamot, Rosemary, Clary Sage.
Lemongrass oil can irritate a sensitive skin, so care should be taken. It should be avoided in pregnancy, due to it being a possible skin irritant.
You may also like:
|Product Name||Lemongrass Oil|
|Botanical Name||Cymbopogon Citratus|
|Method of Production||Steam distillation|
|Color and Appearance||Pale yellow to yellow mobile liquid.|
|Odor||Sweet lemon, grassy fresh.|
|Country of Origin / Production||India|
|Density 20 0 C||0.8956|
|Refractive Index 20 0 C||1.4847|
|Optical Rotation||(-) 1.598|
|Flash Point||Not determined, estimated above 80 Degree C|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol|
|Stability||24 months shelf life if stored properly|
|Storage||To be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place|
|Safety||Harmful if swallowed. Avoid contact with eyes.|