100% Pure & Natural Essential Oil, Resinoids & Absolutes
The Balsam of Peru, also known and marketed by many other names is balsam derived from a tree known as Myroxylon. The natural resinous balsam that comes from the trunk of the tree contains a mix of a number of substances that are generally related to cinnamon, vanilla, and clove fragrances and flavorings which is grown in Central America (primarily in El Salvador) and South America. Balsam Peru Absolute blends exceedingly well with cinnamic alcohol, heliotropine, ionones, isoeugenol, Iinalool, musks, petitgrain oil, patchouli, sandalwood, ylang-ylang, dimethyl phenylethyl carbinol, labdanum products, etc. in floral bases (honeysuckle, tuberose, Iongoza, etc.), Oriental bases, “powder” type perfumes and numerous types of sweet and heavy perfumes.There are number of chemicals available in Balsam Peru like : alpha-muurolene, benzyl-benzoate, beta-elemene,alpha-copaene, alpha-curcumene, benzyl-cinnamate, benzyl-isoferulate, benzaldehyde, benzoic, benzoic-acids, cadalene, benzyl-ferulate, Alpha-bourbonene, beta-bourbonene, alpha-cadinene, alpha-calacorene, alpha-pinene, caryophyllene, benzyl-alcohol, calamenene.BMV has developed a unique product namely Balsam Peru Super Absolute , which is very light in colour and very delicate and soft in odour. Also Balsam Peru NNO a very true reconstitution of the oil.
Benzoin resin is a balsamic resin obtained from the bark of several species of trees in the genus Styrax. It is used in perfumes, some kinds of incense, as a flavoring and medicine . Commonly called "benzoin" is also called "benzoin resin" to distinguish it from the chemical compound benzoin. Benzoin is also called gum benzoin or gum benjamin. But "gum" is incorrect as benzoin is not a polysaccharide. Its name came via the Italian from the Arabic luban jawi. Benzoin resin is also called styrax balsam or styrax resin, but wrongly since those resins are obtained from a different plant family, Hamamelidaceae. Benzoin was first reported in 1832 by Justus von Liebig and Friedrich Woehler during their research on oil of bitter almond which is benzaldehyde with traces of hydrocyanic acid. Benzoin resin is a common ingredient in incense-making and perfumery because of its sweet vanilla-like aroma and fixative properties. Gum benzoin is a major component of the type of church incense used in Russia and some other Orthodox Christian societies as well as Western Catholic Churches. Most benzoin is used in Arab States of the Persian Gulf and India, where it is burned on charcoal as incense. It is also used in the production of Bakhoor (Arabic scented wood chips) as well as various mixed resin incense in the Arab countries and the Horn of Africa. Benzoin tree is from Java, Sumatra and Thailand and grows to 8 meters (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish colored sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark of Benzoin. It is also used as a fixative in the perfume industry.Benzoin Siam is characterized by its content of Benzoic Acid (10 to 12%), while the major constituent is Coniferyl Benzoate (65 to 75%). Other resin acids are present. Benzoin Sumatra contains mainly Benzoresinyl Cinnamate and Benzoresinyl Benzoate, Cinnamic Acid, Styrene (characteristic odor, also found instyrax). Both types contain Vanillin. There are following unique Benzoin products manufactured by BMV Fragrances Pvt Ltd. Perfumery use of Benzoin can hardly be described other than as this material virtually blends with almost every known material. In traces it also helps Rose accords and can be used in high percentages in Musks and Orientals.
Bergamot orange (Citrus bergamia) is a small, roughly pear-shaped citrus fruit, which grows on small trees known as bergamots. It is a cross between pear lemon and Seville orange or grapefruit. Production of bergamot is mostly limited to the Ioanion, coastal region of the province of Reggio Calabria, South Italy. Where the soil and climatic conditions are very favourable for its cultivation.It is also cultivated in Ivory Coast, Argentina and Brazil. But in no other part of the world does it fructify with the same yield and quality of essence. Bergamot is named after Italian city of Bergamo, in which its oil was first sold. It has become a symbol of the entire region and city.This fruit is not edible and is cultivated for production of its essential oil.The essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the ripe fruit peel and is used extensively in perfumery for its sweet freshness. Bergamot oil is also used for flavouring purposes e.g. Earl Grey tea and the so called althea drops, candy-making. It is also used in aromatherapy to treat depression and also as a digestive aid. Its scent is fruity-sweet with mild spicy note. Bergamot oil is used in production of both female and male perfumes and in most fragrance groups, mainly in top notes. It was a component of the original Eau de Cologne developed in Germany in the 17th century and today is used in different proportions in almost all modern perfumes.Bergamot Oil is a green or olive green, mobile liquid of extremely rich, sweet-fruity initial odor. Although the characteristics of this topnote remain perceptible in good oils, it is followed by a still more characteristic oily-herbaceous and somewhat balsamic body and dryout. The sweetness yields to a more tobacco like and rich note, somewhat reminiscent of sage clary and neryl acetate. The freshness in the topnote is mainly due to terpenes and small amounts of citral and aliphatic aldehydes. Absence of the “oily” note is one of the most revealing features in poor or adulterated bergamot oils. The color of bergamot oil fades on ageing, particularly when the oil is exposed to daylight.One of the finest Top Note materials , the beauty of this oil is unimaginable. Can be used from 0.5% to 10%. An absolute beauty! It imparts freshness and diffusion to any fragrances or compound.
Carthamus (Sanskrit: kusumbha)also known as safflower is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extraction from the seeds. Plants are 30 to 150 cm (12 to 59 in) tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange, or red flowers. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments. It is a minor crop today with about 600,000 tons being produced commercially in more than sixty countries worldwide.India, United States, and Mexico are the leading producers, with Ethiopia, Kazakhstan, China, the Arab World, Argentina and Australia accounting for most of the remainder. Other names include Sallflower, Beni, Chimichanga, or Carthamus tinctorius. Traditionally, the crop was grown for its seeds, and used for colouring and flavoring foods. In medicines, and making red (carthamin) and yellow dyes, especially before cheaper aniline dyes became available. For the last fifty years or so the plant has been cultivated mainly for the vegetable oil extracted from its seeds. Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly in cosmetics. Also used as a cooking oil and in salad dressing,and for the production of margarine. It may also be taken as a nutritional supplement. There are two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oils: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid). Currently the predominant edible oil market is for the former, which is lower in saturates than olive oil.The latter it is used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with white paints. As it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil possesses. Safflower flowers are occasionally used in cooking as a cheaper substitute for saffron, and were sometimes referred to as "bastard saffron". Carthamus Absolute is made from the dried flowers of Carthamus Tinctorius. It has a deep floral herbal slightly anisic odour. Gives good body to heavy florals like Jasmine and Tuberose. Also good in Hina or Shamama blends and for Saffron Flavours.
Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several trees of Cinnamomum Zelanicum, that is used in both sweet and savoury foods. While Cinnamomum verum is sometimes considered to be "true cinnamon". Most of the cinnamon in international commerce is derived from related species, which are also referred to as "cassia" to distinguish them from "true cinnamon". Cinnamon is the name for perhaps a dozen species of trees and the commercial spice products that some of them produce. All are members of the genus Cinnamomum in the family Lauraceae. Only a few of them are grown commercially for spice. The name "cinnamon" comes through the Greek "kinnamomon", possibly from Phoenician. In Hindi it is called "dal chini". In Urdu it is called "dar chini". In Sri Lanka, in Sinhala, cinnamon is known as "kurundu" and was recorded in English in the 17th century as "korunda". It is called "karuva" in Malayalam and Tamil. Another Tamil variant is "Pattai". In Indonesia, where it is cultivated in Java and Sumatra is called "kayu manis" ("sweet wood"). In several European languages, the word for cinnamon comes from the Latin word "cannella", a diminutive of canna, "tube", from the way it curls up as it dries.The branches harvested this way are processed by scraping off the outer bark, then beating the branch evenly with a hammer to loosen the inner bark.The inner bark is then pried out in long rolls. Only 0.5 mm (0.020 in) of the inner bark is used. The outer woody portion is discarded leaving metre-long cinnamon strips that curl into rolls ("quills") on drying. Once dry the bark is cut into 5- to 10-cm (2- to 4-in) lengths for sale.The bark must be processed immediately after harvesting while still wet. Once processed the bark will dry completely in four to six hours provided it is in a well-ventilated and relatively warm environment. A less than ideal drying environment encourages the proliferation of pests in the bark, which may then require treatment by fumigation. Bark treated this way is not considered to be of the same premium quality as untreated bark.The flavour of cinnamon is due to an aromatic essential oil that makes up 0.5% to 1% of its composition. This essential oil is prepared by roughly pounding the bark macerating it in sea water and then quickly distilling the whole. It is of a golden-yellow colour with the characteristic odour of cinnamon and a very hot aromatic taste. The pungent taste and scent come from cinnamic aldehyde or cinnamaldehyde (about 90% of the essential oil from the bark) and by reaction with oxygen. As it ages it darkens in colour and forms resinous compounds. Other chemical components of the essential oil include ethyl cinnamate, eugenol (found mostly in the leaves), beta-caryophyllene, linalool, and methyl chavicol. Cinnamon has a much broader application in flavours than fragrances. However recently a trend of Cinnamon (Cassia Like) odours for Candles has emerged. But the most important thing about Cinnamon is that it reminds everybody of Christmas Cinnamon Flavoured Cookies.
Cistus (from the Greek "Kistos") is a genus of flowering plants in the rockrose family Cistaceae, containing about 20 species. They are perennial shrubs found on dry or rocky soils through out the Mediterranean region. From Morocco to Portugal through to the Middle East and also on the Canary Islands. Together with its many hybrids and cultivars is commonly encountered as a garden flower.The common name rockrose is applied to the species. The material is extracted from all of the plants parts, flowers leaves and twigs. The common name gum cistus is applied to resin bearing species especially C. ladanifer. The leaves are evergreen, opposite, simple, usually slightly rough-surfaced, 2–8 cm long. In few species (notably C. ladanifer) the leaves are coated with a highly aromatic resin called labdanum. They have 5-petaled flowers ranging from white to purple and dark pink. In a few species with a conspicuous dark red spot at the base of each petal. They are thermophilous plants, which require open sunny places. This plant genus is peculiar in that it has developed a range of specific adaptations to resist summer drought and frequent disturbance events such as fire and grazing.In addition it can form both ectomycorrhizas and arbuscular mycorrhizas. More than 200 ectomycorrhiza-forming fungal species belonging to 40 genera have been reported so far to be associated with Cistus. Cistus species are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species including Coleophora confluella and Coleophora helianthemella, the latter recorded on Cistus monspeliensis. Various Cistus species are known to emit volatile oils rendering the plants flammable. Some sources state that under dry, hot conditions these species may be capable of self-ignition. In popular medicine, infusions of cistuses are used to treat diarrhea. Its soft and fruity aroma is calming and releasing.Cistus essential oil is spiritual oil and has been used for centuries for meditation. It opens the third eye and oxygenates the brain. It helps quiet the nerves and may calm the insomniac. It also stimulates the five senses: touch, feel, hear, sight and taste. Cistus Products are extensively used in all kinds of Perfumery products , colour being a slight drawback. Cistus Super absolute by BMV is a light coloured product derived from the Concrete. It is a must for heavy masculine notes , leathery accords , orientals, herbals etc, has excellent fixation and is one of the best known fixatives. Burns exceptionally well and very stable in almost all fragrances.
Salvia sclarea, clary or clary sage is a biennial or short-lived herbaceous perennial in the genus Salvia. It is native to the northern Mediterranean, along with some areas in north Africa and Central Asia. The plant has a lengthy history as a medicinal herb and is currently grown for its essential oil.Clary Sage Oil is used in perfumery as an individual body or as a modifier for bergamot oil, lavender, etc. and for ambra notes with labdanum extracts, cistus oil, olibanum resinoid, cinnamic alcohol, musks or synthetic ambergris materials, etc.; in chypre bases, fougeres, Oriental and “tabac’’-type fragrances and in modern fantasy creations with aldehydic notes or even in woody bases. In the classical type of cologne perfumes it lends unique tenacity and acts as a very fragrant fixative, particularly in combination with labdanum products and musks. It blends beautifully with coriander, cardamom, citrus oi]s, lavandin and lavender, geranium oil, sandalwood oil, eugenol and derivatives, cedarwood derivatives, methylionones, phenylethyl alcohol, etc. In flavors, the coriander-like notes of clary sage oil are exploited in liqueurs, wine essences, grape flavors, etc. Furthermore, it is useful as a modifier in spice compounds,The distilled essential oil is used widely in perfumes and as a muscatel flavoring for vermouths wines and liqueurs. It is also used in aromatherapy for relieving anxiety and fear, menstrual-related problems such as PMS and cramping and helping with insomnia. It is used as fragrance component and fixative in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. The oil is used extensively by the food and drink industry. Especially in the production of wines with a muscatel flavor. The young tops of Clary were used in soups and as pot herbs. It gives a new lift to omelets and was used to flavor jellies. The leaves were chopped into salads. Culpeper recommended a 17th century sage dish where the fresh leaves were first dipped in a batter of flour, eggs and a little milk fried in butter and served as a side dish.The main constituents of the oil are Linalyl Acetate , Linalool and Germacrene. Clary Sage Oil is one of the most important in a perfumers pallete. Excellent blending properties and forms good accords with Citrus and Herbal notes. And at the same time has very useful fixative properties.
Clove Bud Absolute is produced from Clove Bud Concrete. The concrete is produced by hydrocarbon solvent extraction of the dried and comminuted flower-buds of Eugenia Caryophyllata Petroleum ether or gasoline is used in the extraction. Gasoline yields a superior concrete in respect to odor. The color and general appearance, too, varies according to the solvent used.They are native to the Maluku Islands in Indonesia and are commonly used as a spice. Cloves are commercially harvested primarily in Indonesia, India, Madagascar, Zanzibar, Pakistan, Sri Lanka.Clove Bud Absolute is usually an olive-green, greenish brown or orange brown, viscous or oily liquid which may solidify at reduced temperatures to a semi-solid mass. The absolute is soluble in alcohol in all proportions. The odor of the absolute is not only a very close approach to the odor of the botanical material. It presents a floral and refined type of this fragrance, also resembling the balsamic, sour-sweet and immensely rich fragrance of clove flowers in full bloom.Clove bud absolute is particularly useful in perfumes where the non-phenolic notes of cloves are wanted to impart a spicy, yet fresh-floral and intriguing note of great diffusive power. The absolute can be used with surprisingly good effects in many floral bases and it lends interesting twists to ylang-ylang, carnation, rose, cassie, narcissus and other floral perfume types.Dr Baldev Gulati one of the founders of BMV was deputed in Pemba Clove Distillery (Tanzania) by UN for developing clove oil.The odour of Clove Bud Absolute by BMV has a deep warm spicy floral odour and is a good low cost substitute for Carnation Absolute.
Geranium is a genus of 422 species of flowering annual, biennial, and perennial plants that are commonly known as the cranesbills. They are found throughout the temperate regions of the world and the mountains of the tropics, but mostly in the eastern part of the Mediterranean region. The long, palmately cleft leaves are broadly circular in form. The flowers have five petals and are coloured white, pink, purple or blue, often with distinctive veining. Geraniums will grow in any soil as long as it is not waterlogged. Propagation is by semiripe cuttings in summer, by seed, or by division in autumn or spring. Confusingly, "geranium" is also the common name of members of the genus Pelargonium (sometimes known as 'storksbill'), which are also in the Geraniaceae family. These are generally half-hardy plants which are either grown from seed every year, or offered as bedding in spring and discarded after flowering. Linnaeus originally included all the species in one genus, Geranium, but they were later separated into two genera by Charles L’Héritier in 1789. Other former members of the genus are now classified in genus Erodium, including the plants known as filarees in North America.The term "hardy geranium" is often applied to geraniums to distinguish them from the pelargoniums. However, not all geranium species are winter-hardy.The shape of the flowers offers one way of distinguishing between the two genera Geranium and Pelargonium. Geranium flowers have five very similar petals, and are thus radially symmetrical (actinomorphic), whereas pelargonium flowers have two upper petals which are different from the three lower petals, so the flowers have a single plane of symmetry (zygomorphic). Scientists from the Helmholtz Zentrum Munchen, Germany have found that South African geranium plant extracts represent a potential new class of anti-HIV-1 agents for the treatment of AIDS. Geranium oil can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, as a mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia.The essential oil prepared from the geranium herb has a pleasant, captivating and long-lasting aroma. Hence, it is widely used as a deodorant for regulating perspiration and purging body odor. One of the most Important Essential Oil in a perfumers lab , and nearly all perfumers will have two to three or maybe more types of Geranium in their lab. One of the best known floralizer and limitless in application and percentage use in a compound. However technically there is only one True Geranium and that is Zdravetz Oil and the other so called Chinese Geranium , Egyptian Geranium etc are from the Pelargonium Family.