Aromatherapy Oils

Product Name : Nutmeg Oil

Botanical Name : Myristica fragrans

Country Origin : India

100% Pure & Natural


Description:
Nutmeg essential oil is derived from Myristica fragrans. It is the member of Myristicaceae family. This tree grows very tall (up to 70 feet). In aromatherapy, this essential oil is widely used nowadays to combat inflammations. Nutmeg is also known by the names of mace, musclier, muskatbaum, magic, myristica, noz moscada, nux moschata, etc. This oil is very helpful in treating pain, menstrual cramps, stress, heart disorders, cough, indigestion, etc.

Odour:
Warm, suave, spicy balsamic and strong aromatic odour.

Product Colour/Appearance:
Light yellow to pale yellow clear liquid.

Extraction Method:
This essential oil is extracted from the dried seeds by the process of steam distillation.

Uses:
1. This warming spicy essential oil is used in aromatherapy to fight inflammations and muscle spasms as well as rheumatic pain, while assisting the digestive system and supporting the reproductive system, and at the same time stimulating and invigorating the mind.Analgesic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, laxative, parturient, stimulant and tonic.
2. Nutmeg has found increasing use in perfumery lately for the Modern spicy perfumes and for men’s fragrance in after shaves And other lotions. Small additions in fantasy bouquets and Aldehydic perfumes, florals etc can have very interesting effects. Has a very interesting effect in florals especially Jasmine.

DIY (do it yourself):
1. Nutmeg oil can be used in face cleansers and moisturizers.
2. Facial Mask:1 teaspoon of honey, 1 tablespoon of plain yogurt, 1 teaspoon of lemon juice, 1 drop of cinnamon, 1 drop of nutmeg oil.
3. Although nutmeg oil can often be found in hair products, it can also be added to your favorite shampoo and conditioner for shiny, strong, and healthy hair.
4. Massage a couple of drops of nutmeg oil into your scalp to make your hair stronger & shinier and to prevent hair fall.

Blends Well With: Lavender, Rosemary, Orange, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Eucalyptus, Ginger, and Ylang-ylang oils.

Cautions:
Harmful if swallowed. Avoid contact with eyes. Nutmeg essential oil should not be used by pregnant ladies.
Common Name Nutmeg Oil
Botanical Name Myristica fragrans
Category Aromatherapy Oils
Method of Production Steam Distillation
Color and Appearance Light yellow to pale yellow clear liquid.
Odor Warm, suave, spicy balsamic and strong aromatic odour.
Country of Origin / Production India
Main ingredients Alpha Pinene, Sabinene, Beta Pinene, Gamma Terpinene. Myristicin , Elemicin , Paracymene , Limonene.
Density 20 0 C 0.8895
Refractive Index 20 0 C 1.4794
Optical Rotation 17.754
Flash Point Not determined, estimated above 80 Degree C
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol
Stability 24 months shelf life if stored properly
Storage To be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place
Safety Harmful if swallowed. Avoid contact with eyes.

Sign In

Register Now

Already Have account?