Product Name : Juniper Berry Oil
Botanical Name : Juniperus communis
Country Origin : India
100% Pure & Natural
Derived from the coniferous tree, Juniper Berry oil has a rich history of traditional uses and benefits. Juniper Berry acts as a natural cleansing and detoxifying agent, and supports healthy kidney and urinary tract function. Juniper Berry acts as a natural skin toner and reduces the appearance of skin blemishes. Its woody, spicy, yet fresh aroma has a calming, grounding effect. When diffused, Juniper Berry helps cleanse and purify the air. Juniper Berry as an essential oil it is helpful to fight against detoxification of the body, cellulite, and treatment of headaches, colds and the flu. It is also used in the cosmetic industry.
A fresh, rich balsamic, woody sweet and pine needle like.
Colourless to pale yellow liquid.
The steam distillation process is adopted for extraction of oil by passing the crushed and dried parts of the plant through the process. It can yield 0.2 to 2% of the oil when it passes through the process of extraction. The pure oil that is obtained through the process of extraction is of yellow color with the greenish tint in it. Pure oil always has rich balsamic fragrance.
This oil stimulates and strengthens the nerves and bolsters the spirits in challenging situations, while helping to relieve urine retention. It is used for treating rheumatism, arthritis and gout, as well as cellulite, acne, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and weeping eczemas. Antiseptic, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, depurative, diuretic, rubefacient, stimulating, stomachic, sudorific, vulnerary and tonic.
DIY (do it yourself):
1. Massage 1-2 drops of juniper berry essential oil with coconut oil entirely on the stomach, chest and abdomen for indigestion symptoms acid reflux and heart burn.
2. After washing face, use 1-2 drops mixed with carrier oil as moisturizer.
3. Simply add 15 drops of juniper berry and 1/2 tablespoon of vegetable glycerin into a 2-oz spray bottle and then fill the rest with water and use as room freshener.
Blends Well With: Lemon, orange, Lavender, Petitgrain, Bergamot, Rosemary, Geranium, Vetiver,Sandalwood, Clary Sage, Cedarwood,, Grapefruit, Frankincense.
Always use in dilution. Using this oil in concentration can cause skin sensitivity. Avoid conact with eyes and keep away from children.
You may also like:
|Product Name||Juniper Berry Oil|
|Botanical Name||Juniperus communis|
|Method of Production||Steam Distillation|
|Color and Appearance||Colorless to pale yellow liquid.|
|Odor||A fresh, rich balsamic, woody sweet and pine needle like.|
|Country of Origin / Production||India|
|Main ingredients||Alpha Pinene, Limonene, Alpha Cedrol.|
|Density 20 0 C||0.8730|
|Refractive Index 20 0 C||1.4755|
|Flash Point||Not determined, estimated above 80 Degree C|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol|
|Stability||24 months shelf life if stored properly|
|Storage||To be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place|
|Safety||Harmful if swallowed. Avoid contact with eyes.|