Product Name : Geranium Egyptian Oil
Botanical Name : Pelargonium graveolens
Country Origin : Egypt
100% Pure & Natural
A member of the Pelargonium genus of flower species, geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargonium flowers, only a few are used as essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin and for other benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. As an essential oil, Geranium has been used to promote the appearance of clear skin and healthy hair—making it ideal for skin and hair care products. It also helps calm nerves and lessens feelings of stress. Geranium is also known to naturally repel insects.
Floral, minty, rosy, fresh.
Yellowish brown clear liquid.
Steam distillation process is used in the extraction of the oil. The leaves and stalk of the plant are used in the process for the oil's extraction.
The therapeutic properties of Geranium oil include the following as an astringent, haemostatic, diuretic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, tonic, and antibiotic, anti-spasmodic and as an anti-infectious agent.
DIY (do it yourself):
1.Simply mix 5 drops of essential oil with 1 tablespoon of warm melted coconut oil. While warm, massage onto the scalp and hair, making sure you reaches the ends. Wrap in a hot towel and leave for 10-20 minutes.
2. Combine 3 drops of Geranium and 2 drops of Orange oil to a heaped tablespoon of melted Shea butter for skin hydration.
3. Add a few drops to your shampoo to improve the health and vibrancy of hair.
Blends Well With: Lavender, Rose, Lemon, Orange, Petitgrain, Jasmine, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Lime, Tangerine, Grapefruit, Black pepper, Vetiver, Juniper berry.
Geranium oil is not recorded as indicating any side effects since it is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing. It can cause sensitivity in some people and due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, it should be avoided during pregnancy. When using directly on the skin you should usually use 4 ml of carrier oil for every one drop of the essential oil.
You may also like:
|Product Name||Geranium Egyptian Oil|
|Botanical Name||Pelargonium graveolens|
|Method of Production||Steam Distillation|
|Color and Appearance||Yellowish brown clear liquid.|
|Odor||Floral, minty, rosy, fresh.|
|Country of Origin / Production||Egypt|
|Main ingredients||Geraniol, Citronellol, Menthone,Citronellyl Formate.|
|Density 20 0 C||0.8981|
|Refractive Index 20 0 C||1.4676|
|Optical Rotation||(-) 7.518|
|Flash Point||Not determined, estimated above 80 Degree C|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol|
|Stability||24 months shelf life if stored properly|
|Storage||To be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place|
|Safety||Harmful if swallowed. Avoid contact with eyes.|