Petitgrain

Description

Petitgrain is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves and green twigs of the bitter orange plant (Citrus aurantium var. amara) via steam distillation. Its main regions of production are Paraguay and France, with the former's product being of higher odour tenacity. Petitgrain oil  gains its name from the fact that it used to be extracted from the small unripe oranges of the plant. The oil has a greenish woody orange smell that is widely used in perfumery and found in colognes.Though distilled from the same botanical species as neroli and bitter orange, Petitgrain Essential Oil possesses its own characteristically unique aroma. Petitgrain Essential Oil is distilled from the leaves and sometimes the twigs and branches of the tree whereas neroli essential oil is distilled from the blossoms and Orange Essential Oil is typically cold pressed from the rinds of the fruits.

The main constituents of petitgrain oil are geraniol, geranyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, myrcene, nerol, neryl acetate, and terpineol. Citrus fruits are treasure troves of wonderful medicinal properties and this has earned them a significant place in the world of aromatherapy and herbal medicines. The Essential Oil of Oranges is extracted from the peels of oranges by cold compression, while the Essential Oil of Petitgrain is extracted from the fresh leaves and young and tender twigs of orange tree through steam distillation. 
This oil is extensively used in the perfume and cosmetics industries, as well as in food and beverages as a flavouring agent, due to its remarkable aroma. Apart from being used in aromatherapy, the Petitgrain oil has numerous uses in herbal medicine.

The refreshing, energizing, and delightfully woody yet floral fragrance of Petitgrain Essential Oil does not leave any trace of body odour. It also curbs the growth of bacteria in those parts of the body that are always subjected to heat and sweat and remain covered by clothes so sunlight cannot reach them. In this way, this essential oil prevents body odour and various skin infections which result from these bacterial growths.

It is good for maintaining the moisture and oil balance of the skin as well as for treating acne, pimples, abnormal sweating (those who suffer from nervousness have this problem), dryness and cracking of the skin, and ring worm. It also soothes nausea since it is an anti-emetic. When used in the summer, it gives a cool and refreshing feeling. Petitgrain with its unique citrus , slightly bitter and faintly rice like odour is excellent for modifying citrus notes in colognes and mens fragrances. Very useful for Toilet Soap Compounds.

Similar Products

  • Petitgrain NNO™ - Reconstitution -
    /
    GLC
    /
  • Petitgrain Oil Super - Reconstitution -
    /
    GLC
    /

Sign In

Register Now

Already Have account?