Bergamot (Reconstitution)

Description

Bergamot orange (Citrus bergamia) is a small, roughly pear-shaped citrus fruit, which grows on small trees known as bergamots. It is a cross between pear lemon and Seville orange or grapefruit. Production of bergamot is mostly limited to the Ioanion, coastal region of the province of Reggio Calabria, South Italy. Where the soil and climatic conditions are very favourable for its cultivation.It is also cultivated in Ivory Coast, Argentina and Brazil. 

But in no other part of the world does it fructify with the same yield and quality of essence. Bergamot is named after Italian city of Bergamo,  in which its oil was first sold. It has become a symbol of the entire region and city.This fruit is not edible and is cultivated for production of its essential oil.The essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the ripe fruit peel and is used extensively in perfumery for its sweet freshness. 

Bergamot oil is also used for flavouring purposes e.g. Earl Grey tea and the so called althea drops, candy-making. It is also used in aromatherapy to treat depression and also as a digestive aid. Its scent is fruity-sweet with mild spicy note. Bergamot oil is used in production of both female and male perfumes and in most fragrance groups, mainly in top notes. 

It was a component of the original Eau de Cologne developed in Germany in the 17th century and today is used in different proportions in almost all modern perfumes. 

Bergamot Oil is a green or olive green, mobile liquid of extremely rich, sweet-fruity initial odor. Although the characteristics of this topnote remain perceptible in good oils, it is followed by a still more characteristic oily-herbaceous and somewhat balsamic body and dryout. The sweetness yields to a more tobacco like and rich note, somewhat reminiscent of sage clary and neryl acetate. The freshness in the topnote is mainly due to terpenes and small amounts of citral and aliphatic aldehydes. Absence of the “oily” note is one of the most revealing features in poor or adulterated bergamot oils. The color of bergamot oil fades on ageing, particularly when the oil is exposed to daylight.

One of the finest Top Note materials , the beauty of this oil is unimaginable. Can be used from 0.5% to 10%. An absolute beauty! It imparts freshness and diffusion to any fragrances or compound.

BMV Fragrances offers a range of true reconstitutions for different applications and suitability.

  • Bergamot Special - Reconstitution -
    GLC

Sign In

Register Now

Already Have account?