Aromatherapy Oils

Product Name : Eucalyptus Oil

Botanical Name : Eucalyptus globulus

Country Origin : China

100% Pure & Natural


Description:
Eucalyptus trees are tall, evergreen trees that grow up to 50 feet in height and are sometimes referred to as Gum Trees. The main chemical components of Eucalyptus oil are eucalyptol and alpha-terpineol, making it an ideal oil to promote feelings of clear breathing and open airways and for creating a soothing massage experience. Eucalyptus has purifying properties that can be beneficial for the skin and for cleansing surfaces and the air. Studies have shown that Eucalyptus is effective in helping lessen tension. Eucalyptus can be found in mouth rinses to freshen breath and promote oral health. Eucalyptus oil is obtained from the dry leaves of the Eucalyptus tree. This essential oil is popularly known due to its healing abilities, and it is also used in the formation of various cosmetic products as it is also known for its skin friendly nature.

Odour:
Fresh, herbal, camphoraceous.

Product Colour/Appearance:
Colourless to pale yellow clear liquid

Extraction Method:
Steam Distillation of the dry leaves of Eucalyptus tree.

Uses:
Eucalyptus essential oil is fantastic on skin ailments (Burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections), as well as to combat the effects of colds and the flu. There is also a history of Eucalyptus essential oil being applied to sore muscles and joints.

DIY (do it yourself):
1. Mix eucalyptus essential oil with an equivalent amount of apple cider vinegar and dab on the problematic areas. This mixture can also be used as an antiseptic on boils, wounds, and insect bites.
2. Mix 4 tablespoons carrier oils, such as olive oil or coconut oil & 1 table spoon of Eucalyptus oil. Massage the blend into the scalp. Comb your hair to further stimulate blood flow. Apply on the hair about an hour before taking a shower. Wash off with shampoo/conditioner.
3. Eucalyptus oil can be used in relaxing or therapeutic massages. Just add few drops of this essential oil to coconut or almond oil and apply on skin with a gentle rubbing motion.

Blends Well With: Lemongrass, Rosemary, Lavender, Peppermint, Lemon, Cedarwood.

Cautions:
Eucalyptus should be used in dilution. Possible skin sensitivity keeps out of reach of children. If pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

You may also like:

Common Name Eucalyptus Oil
Botanical Name Eucalyptus globulus
Category Aromatherapy Oils
Method of Production Steam Distillation
Color and Appearance Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Odor Fresh, herbal, camphoraceous .
Country of Origin / Production China
Main ingredients Eucalyptol.
Density 20 0 C 0.9044
Refractive Index 20 0 C 1.4655
Optical Rotation (+)5.468
Flash Point Not determined, estimated above 80 Degree C
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol
Stability 24 months shelf life if stored properly
Storage To be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place
Safety Harmful if swallowed. Avoid contact with eyes.

Sign In

Register Now

Already Have account?