Lavandin Oil - A Natural Insect Repeller
Lavandin oil is a natural insect repellent. It also helps to fade scars and prevents cuts from becoming septic. Lavandin is a hybrid of spike lavender and true lavender. In addition to smelling fresh, this oil has numerous health benefits. Listed below are some of these benefits:
Lavandin is a Hybrid of True Lavender and Spike Lavender
Lavandin is a hybrid of the True Lavender and Spike lavender plants, a type of herbaceous herb with therapeutic properties. Its aroma is sweet, herbaceous, and floral, and it registers and dissipates quickly. Like True Lavender, Lavandin is a calming oil with anti-inflammatory properties. However, some people prefer Lavandin's scent because of its milder aroma.
Lavandin Oil is a Great Insect Repellent
Lavandin Oil is a great insect repeller for a number of reasons. This natural oil has antibacterial and antiseptic properties that make it very effective against mosquitoes. Although geranium oil is a more powerful insect repellent than Lavandin, it's not as potent as lemongrass. For these reasons, it's often recommended to dilute Lavandin Oil in a carrier oil such as lotion or water before applying it to the skin.
Lavandin Oil Helps Fade Scars
Lavandin Oil, helps fade scars by promoting new cell growth. This essential oil is derived from the petals of the rose flowering plant, which has been used by queens for centuries. Significant studies have shown that this oil has anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and antioxidant properties, which help it heal wounds and minimize scarring. This essential oil also has pain-relieving properties, which is useful if you have deep scarring due to chickenpox.
Lavandin Oil Prevents Cuts from Becoming Septic
The essential oil of Lavandin contains antiseptic properties that help protect wounds from becoming septic. It is also effective in preventing tetanus. You can also apply it to muscle aches, and use it to relieve depression and battle negative thoughts. Before applying Lavandin Oil to a wound, be sure to dilute it with a carrier oil. Always consult a qualified aromatherapist or physician before applying it to an open wound.
Lavandin Oil is Less Expensive than Lavender
The price difference between Lavandin Oil and Lavender Oil is not necessarily a factor when choosing the best brand. If you're interested in trying this fragrance for yourself, here are some things you should keep in mind. The price difference between the two is largely due to the quality of the oil. Buying the cheaper brand usually means you're getting a lesser quality oil with less constituents and aromatherapy benefits.
Lavandin Oil is Non-irritating
Lavandin Oil is a popular oil for use in skin care products. Its scent makes it a popular addition to lotions, cleansers, and other beauty products. It is also an effective antiseptic and cicatrisant, and is widely used in household products. Because of its non-irritating properties, lavender oil is a great option for people who prefer eco-friendly products over synthetic fragrances.
The Bottom Line
This article explains the benefits of Lavandin oil. It also talks about its application to cuts and bruises. Lavandin Oil is a non-sensitizing essential oil extracted from the plant Lavandula x intermedia. It is non-toxic and blends well with many other essential oils. Its floral aroma is a popular choice for aromatherapy massage.