Prime
Products
 
 
Members of
 
 


PETITGRAIN

Petitgrain is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves and green twigs of the bitter orange plant (Citrus aurantium var. amara) via steam distillation.Its main regions of production are Paraguay and France, with the former's product being of higher odour tenacity. Petitgrain oil (fr. little grain) gains its name from the fact that it used to be extracted from the small unripe oranges of the plant. The oil has a greenish woody orange smell that is widely used in perfumery and found in colognes.Though distilled from the same botanical species as neroli and bitter orange, Petitgrain Essential Oil possesses its own characteristically unique aroma. Petitgrain Essential Oil is distilled from the leaves and sometimes the twigs and branches of the tree whereas neroli essential oil is distilled from the blossoms and Orange Essential Oil is typically cold pressed from the rinds of the fruits.

The main constituents of petitgrain oil are geraniol, geranyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, myrcene, nerol, neryl acetate, and terpineol.Citrus fruits are treasure troves of wonderful medicinal properties and this has earned them a significant place in the world of aromatherapy and herbal medicines. Time and again we find another essential oil derived from our well-known citrus fruit, none other than the refreshing and the thirst-quenching “Orange”. The botanical name of orange is Citrus Aurantium. You might think that we have already studied the essential oil derived from orange.

The question, therefore, is how is this one different?The Essential Oil of Oranges is extracted from the peels of oranges by cold compression, while the Essential Oil of Petitgrain is extracted from the fresh leaves and young and tender twigs of orange tree through steam distillation. The chief constituents of this oil are gamma terpineol, geraniol, geranyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, myrcene, neryl acetate and trans ocimene. You might also remember that Neroli Essential Oil is also derived from the flowers of oranges.

No part of this citrus plant goes to waste. It is extremely beneficial. Are you still confused regarding its name? This oil was previously extracted from green and young oranges, which were the size of peas – hence the name Petitgrain. This oil is extensively used in the perfume and cosmetics industries, as well as in food and beverages as a flavouring agent, due to its remarkable aroma.Apart from being used in aromatherapy, the Petitgrain oil has numerous uses in herbal medicine.

The refreshing, energizing, and delightfully woody yet floral fragrance of Petitgrain Essential Oil does not leave any trace of body odour. It also curbs the growth of bacteria in those parts of the body that are always subjected to heat and sweat and remain covered by clothes so sunlight cannot reach them. In this way, this essential oil prevents body odour and various skin infections which result from these bacterial growths.

It is good for maintaining the moisture and oil balance of the skin as well as for treating acne, pimples, abnormal sweating (those who suffer from nervousness have this problem), dryness and cracking of the skin, and ring worm. It also soothes nausea  since it is an anti-emetic. When used in the summer, it gives a cool and refreshing feeling.Petitgrain with its unique citrus , slightly bitter and faintly rice like odour is excellent for modifying citrus notes in colognes and mens fragrances. Very useful for Toilet Soap Compounds.

Following Petitgrain products are manufactured by BMV Fragrances Pvt. Ltd.

PETITGRAIN AA – Base - COA / GLC

PETITGRAIN -  
Reconsitution - COA / GLC

PETITGRAIN OIL SUPER -   
Reconsitution - COA / GLC

PETITGRAIN NNO -  
Reconsitution - COA / GLC 
 




alt


alt



alt


alt

 
 
Array ( [Itemid] => 829 [option] => com_content [view] => article [id] => 229 )

BMV Fragrances Private Limited - Producer Of

Essential Oils, Fragrance Oil, Aromatherapy Oils, Perfume Oil

© Copyright 2008. BMV Fragrances Private Limited. All rights reserved.

Without prior written authorisation of BMV Fragrances Private Limited, Reproduction of full or partial contents of
this website is strictly forbidden in accordance with Indian intellectual Property Act.