Products
Naturals
 
 
Members of
 
 

Peru Balsam Oil

 
Certificate of Analysis
Common Name Balsam Peru Oil
Botanical Name Myroxylon pereiraa
Method of Production Peru Balsam Oil is a reconstituted product produced from exudite of Myroxylon pereiraa.
Color and Appearance Dark yellow / brown pourable viscous oil
Odor Typical balsamic, rich sweet & very tenaceous
Odour Strength Medium
Application It imparts depth and natural spicy sweetness to a rose and warm, balsamic body in ambre or Oriental bases, "powder" type fragrances etc. 
Blends well with Floral as well as with balsamic or spicy notes. With sandalwood oil it blends to a delightfully sweet "precious wood" type odour.
Industrial destination Fragrance Oil for Fragrance industry, flavour industry, pharmaceutic industry, food industry, cosmetic industry 
Country of Origin India
Packing 1kg & 5kg  Aluminium Bottles, non-standard packing on request
Main ingredients High boiling esters of benzoic & cinnamic acid
Specific Gravity 1.098 (33.5ºC)
Refractive Index 1.5662 (33.5ºC)
Optical Rotation Not possible
Flash Point Not determined, estimated above 100º C
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol with opalescens
Stability 24 months shelf life if stored properly
Storage to be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place
Safety Harmful if swallowed. Avoid contact with eyes.
GC Profile Available upon customer request
 
 
BMV Fragrances Private Limited - Producer Of Essential Oils, Fragrance Oil, Aromatherapy Oils, Perfume Oil
© Copyright 2008. BMV Fragrances Private Limited. All rights reserved.