Prime
Products
 
 
Members of
 
 



ELEMI

Canarium luzonicum commonly known as elemi is a tree native to the Philippines and an oleoresin harvested from it. The tree produces a resin, which is a pale yellow substance from which aromatic elemi oil is steam distilled. The same resin is also used as a herbal remedy from bronchitis, cough, mature skin, scars and wounds.

Elemi resin is a pale yellow substance, of honey-like consistency. Aromatic elemi oil is steam distilled from the resin. It is a fragrant resin with a sharp pine and lemon-like scent. One of the resin components is called amyrin.

Elemi resin is chiefly used commercially in varnishes, lacquers and certain printing inks. It is used as a herbal medicine to treat bronchitis, catarrh, extreme coughing, mature skin, scars, stress and wounds. The constituents include phellandrene, limonene, elemol, elemicin, terpineol, carvone and terpinolene.

The word elemi has been used at various times to denote different resins. In the 17th and 18th centuries the term usually denoted a resin from trees of the genus Icica in Brazil and before that it meant the resin derived from Boswellia frereana. The word like the older term animi appears to have been derived from enhaemon : the name of a styptic medicine said by Pliny to contain tears exuded by the olive tree of Arabia.

Elemi has more of a citrus aroma than does frankincense. But elemi has the distinctive spicy/peppery tone of frankincense. Elemi is often diffused during meditation or energy work sessions to aid in visualizations. Elemi should be diffused in times of stress or mental exhaustion.Elemi can be applied to the feet or any part of the body. It makes an excellent addition to massage oils and compresses.Elemi is a good oil to add to the bath.

Elemi is known throughout the world as “poor man’s frankincense”. It has somewhat similar properties and uses as frankincense.

Elemi makes a wonderful addition to blends intended for skin care and rejuvenation. Elemi can be used to treat allergic rashes, chapped skin, skin ulcers, and wounds. It is particularly recommended for cuts that have become infected.

Elemi has a reputation for being effective in the treatment of gangrene and breast and uterine infections. Elemi has a rebuilding and strengthening effect on respiratory weakness. Elemi may be of use to people who suffer from chronic bronchitis.

This essential oil is recommended for bronchial or sinus infections. EMOTIONAL / SPIRITUAL / MENTAL ASPECTS. Elemi lifts the spirits and provides the energy and desire to seek out better things and more uplifting experiences.

The aroma of elemi encourages compassion and a desire for going beyond the ordinary in serving others. Elemi Oil & Resinoid are used in Fragrances for the freshness imparted to Citrus Accords and Colognes , it is always used in traces and never in high doses , as the Ordinary Piney charcter shows up.

Following ELEMI products are manufactured by BMV Fragrances Pvt. Ltd.


ELEMI OIL – Reconstitution -  COA / GLC / MSDS 

RESINOID ELEMI – Reconstitution - COA

 





alt


alt



alt


alt

 
 
 
Array ( [Itemid] => 792 [option] => com_content [view] => article [id] => 194 )

BMV Fragrances Private Limited - Producer Of

Essential Oils, Fragrance Oil, Aromatherapy Oils, Perfume Oil

© Copyright 2008. BMV Fragrances Private Limited. All rights reserved.

Without prior written authorisation of BMV Fragrances Private Limited, Reproduction of full or partial contents of
this website is strictly forbidden in accordance with Indian intellectual Property Act.