Products
Naturals
 
 
Members of
 
 

Bergamot Standard Oil

 
Certificate of Analysis
Common Name Bergamot Oil
Botanical Name Citrus Bergamia
Method of Production Reconstituted  
Color and Appearance Green or olive green, mobile liquid
Odor Rich, sweet-fruity
Odour Strength Medium
Application Used extensively in perfumery for its sweet freshness, particularly in citrus colognes, chypres, fougeres, modern fantasy bases etc. It is also used in flavors for its sweet-fruity and yet refreshing notes. 
Blends well with Muguet, chypre, gardenia, lavender, violet and numerous other sweet florals or fantasy bases. Almost blends with everything .
Industrial destination Fragrance industry, flavour industry, pharmaceutic industry, food industry, cosmetic industry 
Country of Origin India
Packing 1kg & 5kg  Aluminium Bottles, non-standard packing on request
Main ingredients Linalyl Acetate , Linalool , Terpenes
Specific Gravity 0.8859 (15.5ºC)
Refractive Index 1.4622 (15.5ºC)
Optical Rotation 53.80 (+)
Flash Point Not determined
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol with opalescens
Stability 24 months shelf life if stored properly
Storage to be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place
Safety Harmful if swallowed. Avoid contact with eyes.
GC Profile Available upon customer request
 
 
BMV Fragrances Private Limited - Producer Of Essential Oils, Fragrance Oil, Aromatherapy Oils, Perfume Oil
© Copyright 2008. BMV Fragrances Private Limited. All rights reserved.